Skip to main content

Portfolio Holder – Children, Education and Skills

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members: Councillor Ian Lindley Contact Officer -  Zoe Campbell. Tel number  01472 323838 E-mail: democracy@nelincs.gov.uk Public Papers:- Agenda(PDF, 53KB) 3. Variation to School Admission Arrangements 2021-22 and 2022-23 Report(PDF, 113KB) Decision Notice - 23rd Aug 2021 (PDF, 83KB) Minutes -August 23rd 2021 (PDF, 111KB)

Joint – Tourism and Visitor Economy and Economy Scrutiny Panel

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members list Economy Scrutiny Panel Members Councillor T Furneaux (Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor S Harness (Deputy Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor J Cairns (Conservative) Councillor B Callison (Conservative) Councillor H Dawkins (Conservative) Councillor M Smith (Conservative) Councillor G Sheridan (Labour) Tourism and Visitor Economy Panel Members Councillor K Brookes (Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor B Parkinson (Deputy Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor...

Economy Scrutiny Panel

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

    Members list Councillor T Furneaux (Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor S Harness (Deputy Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor J Cairns (Conservative) Councillor B Callison (Conservative) Councillor H Dawkins (Conservative) Councillor M Smith (Conservative) Councillor G Sheridan (Labour) Substitute Members: Conservative – Councillors Hudson, Freeston, Brookes, Westcott, Abel and Sandford Labour – Councillor Wilson Contact Officer – Anne...

Standards Referral Panel

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members: Councillor Karen Swinburn (Conservative) Councillor Charlotte Croft (Conservative) Councillor Marie Green (Labour)   Contact Officer – Laura Cowie Tel: 01472 324139 E-mail: democracy@nelincs.gov.uk  Papers: Agenda (PDF 54KB) Standards Referral Panel Minutes 1st September 2021(PDF, 120KB)

Place Board Incorporating Health and Wellbeing Board

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members   Councillor M. Cracknell (Chair) Councillor P. Jackson Councillor I. Lindley   Contact Officer - Zoe Campbell Tel 01472 323838 Email democracy@nelincs.gov.uk   Public Papers:- 1. Agenda(PDF, 18KB) 6. NEL Credit Union Report(PDF, 163KB) Draft Place Board Minutes 6th September 2021(PDF, 105KB)

Planning Committee

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members List: Councillor Stephen Harness (Conservative) (Chairman) Councillor Nick Pettigrew (Conservative) (Deputy Chair) Councillor Henry Hudson (Conservative) Councillor Bill Parkinson (Conservative) Councillor Paul Silvester (Conservative) Councillor David Hasthorpe (Conservative) Councillor Paul Batson (Conservative) Councillor Charlotte Croft (Conservative) Councillor Janet Goodwin (Labour) Councillor Tim Mickleburgh (Labour) Councillor Steve Beasant (Liberal Democrat) Substitute Members: Conservative – Councillors ...

Cabinet

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members Councillor Phillip Jackson (Leader of the Council) Councillor Stan Shreeve (Deputy Leader and Portfolio Holder for Finance, Resources and Assets) Councillor Stewart Swinburn (Portfolio Holder for Environment and Transport) Councillor Margaret Cracknell (Portfolio Holder for Health, Wellbeing and Adult Social Care) Councillor Callum Procter (Portfolio Holder for Economic Development, Housing and Tourism) Councillor Ian...

Children and Lifelong Learning Scrutiny Panel

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members list Councillor O Freeston (Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor D Woodward (Deputy Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor G Abel (Conservative) Councillor J Cairns (Conservative) Councillor K Swinburn (Conservative) Councillor G Astbury (Conservative) Councillor B Robinson (Conservative) Councillor M Patrick (Labour) Councillor J Goodwin (Labour) Councillor K Rudd (Lib Dem) Substitute Members: Conservative – Councillors Croft, Hasthorpe, Harness, Westcott,...

Portfolio Holder Environment and Transport – Special

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members Councillor S Swinburn Contact Officer – Zoe Campbell Tel: 01472 323838 E-mail: democracy@nelincs.gov.uk Public Papers:- Agenda(PDF, 48KB) 3.Traffic Regulation Order 20-15 Cleethorpes Controlled Parking Zone One(PDF, 615KB) Decision Notice September 13th 2021(PDF, 112KB) Draft Minutes September 13th 2021 (PDF 118KB  

CANCELLED – Licensing and Community Protection Committee

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members List Councillor D Woodward (Chair)  (Conservative) Councillor S Harness (Deputy Chair) (Conservative) Councillor B Callison (Conservative) Councillor K Swinburn (Conservative) Councillor J Cairns (Conservative) Councillor H Dawkins (Conservative) Councillor D Westcott (Conservative) Councillor D Rodwell (Labour) Councillor M Green (Labour) Councillor S Beasant (Liberal Democrat) Substitute Members: Conservative – Councillors Hasthorpe, Hudson, Freeston, Brookes,...

CANCELLED – Audit and Governance Committee

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Audit and Governance Committee Members List Chairman – Mr. Tim Render Councillor S Harness (Conservative) (Deputy Chairman) Councillor B Parkinson (Conservative) Councillor T Furneaux (Conservative) Councillor P Silvester (Conservative) Councillor B Robinson (Conservative) Councillor G Reynolds (Conservative) Councillor D Westcott (Conservative) Councillor M Patrick (Labour) Councillor T Mickleburgh (Labour) Substitute Members: Conservative – Councillors Hudson,...

Communities Scrutiny Panel

Grimsby Town Hall Town Hall Square, Grimsby

Members List: Councillor P Silvester (Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor D Woodward (Deputy Chairman) (Conservative) Councillor N Pettigrew (Conservative) Councillor K Swinburn (Conservative) Councillor P Batson (Conservative) Councillor M Sandford (Conservative) Councillor J Goodwin (Labour) Councillor N Aisthorpe (Lib Dem) Substitute Members: Conservative – Councillors Parkinson, Abel, Westcott, Croft, Brasted and Freeston Labour – Councillor Patrick Liberal...